Get my free diagnosticFree diagnostic
Home / Research
Research · October 2026

61.3% of takeaways have a top hygiene rating, against 75.6% of restaurants.

UK Takeaway Hygiene Ratings Study · data extracted 1 October 2026

We analysed the Food Standards Agency's public food hygiene ratings for 52,225 rated takeaways in England, Wales and Northern Ireland, and compared them with 119,453 restaurants and cafes.

Key findings: 61.3% of rated takeaways have the top rating of 5, against 75.6% of restaurants and cafes. 5.8% are rated 2 or below, and 208 takeaways are rated 0, the lowest rating, which Just Eat says stops a restaurant partner trading on its app. 4.0% of rated takeaways were last rated more than three years ago.

Ratings: takeaways compared with restaurants

RatingTakeawaysShareRestaurants and cafesShare
5 (very good)32,01561.3%90,30375.6%
410,24619.6%16,92614.2%
3 (generally satisfactory)6,95313.3%7,9896.7%
21,5593.0%2,2691.9%
11,2442.4%1,7011.4%
0 (urgent improvement necessary)2080.4%2650.2%
All rated52,225100%119,453100%

A further 4,519 takeaways were listed as awaiting inspection and aren't included above.

Where takeaway ratings are lowest

Council areas with at least 300 rated takeaways, with the highest share rated 2 or below.

Council areaRated takeawaysRated 2 or belowRated 5
Newham36516.7%35.9%
Birmingham87315.3%44.4%
Wigan34514.8%26.7%
Liverpool49814.5%44.0%
Bolton32912.8%42.2%
Redbridge31710.7%49.5%
Manchester5859.7%48.4%
Doncaster3129.3%57.1%
Hull City3068.8%67.6%
Camden6048.4%52.8%

Where takeaway ratings are highest

Council areas with at least 300 rated takeaways, with the highest share rated 5.

Council areaRated takeawaysRated 5Rated 2 or below
City of London Corporation34881.6%3.4%
Somerset34381.0%1.7%
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole30479.9%1.6%
Nottingham City37277.4%3.2%
Cornwall45076.2%4.0%
Sunderland31472.6%4.8%
North Yorkshire45269.2%5.1%
Brent44668.8%7.2%
Leicester City52568.8%4.6%
East Riding of Yorkshire31267.9%1.6%

Scotland

Scotland uses a different scheme, the Food Hygiene Information Scheme, with "Pass" or "Improvement Required" instead of a 0 to 5 score. Of 6,212 Scottish takeaways listed, 4,663 have a Pass and 713 have Improvement Required. They're not included in the figures above.

Why it matters on the delivery apps

Just Eat says every partner must be registered with their local authority, and that partners rated 0 can't trade on Just Eat until their rating improves to 1 or above. Customers can also look up any rating on the Food Standards Agency's website. A rating isn't something you can fix with photos or menu changes, but a low one undermines everything else on your listing. If yours is low, ask your council about a re-inspection once you've made the improvements the inspector asked for.

How we did it

  • Source: the Food Standards Agency's food hygiene rating data, downloaded from its open API on 1 October 2026.
  • Businesses: the FSA business types "Takeaway/sandwich shop" and "Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen".
  • Ratings: businesses with a 0 to 5 rating under the Food Hygiene Rating Scheme (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Businesses awaiting inspection, exempt or with other statuses are excluded from the shares.
  • "More than three years ago": the rating date is over 1,095 days before the extract date.

Limits

  • "Takeaway/sandwich shop" is the FSA's own category, so it includes sandwich shops as well as hot food takeaways.
  • A rating reflects the business on the day of its last inspection. Some will have improved, or slipped, since.
  • This data doesn't say which businesses are on Just Eat, Deliveroo or Uber Eats.

Use this data

You're welcome to use our figures with a credit and a link: "Source: Restaurant Hero, UK Takeaway Hygiene Ratings Study, restauranthero.co.uk/research/uk-takeaway-hygiene-ratings/". Our analysis is published under CC BY 4.0, and the totals are in a CSV download. Contains Food Standards Agency data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Totals only, never individual businesses.

See also: 12 delivery app mistakes we keep finding in takeaway audits, and a sample listing audit.

About Restaurant Hero: Restaurant Hero audits Just Eat, Deliveroo and Uber Eats listings for UK and Irish restaurants: a free diagnostic to find what's holding you back, a £199 full audit to plan the fixes, a £500 audit and fix across every app, and ongoing support if you want it. Get your free diagnostic →

Sources

Restaurant Hero is independent. We're not part of, or endorsed by, Just Eat, Deliveroo or Uber Eats.

Hygiene sorted? Make sure your listing is too. Get a free diagnostic

Takes about a minute. We only use your details for this report. See a sample report.

No spam. No sales calls unless you ask. Prefer WhatsApp? Message us.Privacy